Frequently Asked Questions

Question
Who is eligible to participate in a FITA registered tournament?

Answer
World Archery and SANAA registered and sanctioned tournaments are open to athletes that are a member of a FITA Member Association. Article 2.1.1 of the FITA Rules is very clear: 2.1.1 Athletes in archery who wish to participate in Championships, Games, International and National Tournaments, which are recognised, controlled or directed by FITA or a Member Association, who practice the sport in one or more of the various disciplines adopted by FITA, and in accordance with the established laws and bylaws governing archery within FITA, must be affiliated to a Member Association.


Details
Posted on Friday 13 January 2012 - 16:37:20 by webmaster




South African National Archery Association